
Crisp Paprika Potatoes with Lemon Yogurt
Rough-edged roast potatoes with a late coating of smoked paprika, served around a cool lemon-and-garlic yogurt dip.
75 minutes · Easy · 4 servings
Original house recipe · Not yet kitchen-tested
Ingredients
- Potatoes700 g
- Water1500 ml
- Olive oil3 tbsp
- Smoked paprika1.5 tsp
- Salt0.75 tsp
- Black pepper0.25 tsp
- Plain Greek yogurt160 g
- Lemon0.5 whole
- Garlic1 cloves
- Parsley8 g
Quantities describe recipe usage, not package sizes.
Allergen notes
Milk in yogurt.
Method
Parboil the potatoes
Heat the oven to 220°C (425°F). Scrub the potatoes and cut into 3 cm chunks. Put in a 3-litre saucepan with the measured 1.5 litres of cold water; the pieces should be covered. Bring to a boil, then simmer for 7–9 minutes, until the outsides soften but the centres still resist a knife. Drain thoroughly, leave to steam dry for 5 minutes and shake the colander gently to scuff the edges.
Roast until crisp
Toss the dry potatoes with 2 tbsp oil, 0.5 tsp salt and all the pepper on a large metal tray. Spread out with space between pieces. Roast for 30–35 minutes, turning after 20 minutes, until the surfaces are golden and the centres are soft.
Make the yogurt dip
While the potatoes roast, finely grate the garlic and zest the washed half lemon. Stir the yogurt with the garlic, lemon zest, lemon juice and remaining 0.25 tsp salt. Chop the parsley and stir half into the dip. Keep refrigerated until serving.
Add the paprika at the end
Mix the remaining 1 tbsp oil with the paprika. Toss the hot potatoes with this mixture and return to the oven for 3–5 minutes, watching so the spice does not scorch. Put the dip in a small bowl, surround it with potatoes and finish with the remaining parsley.
Let the drained potatoes dry before adding oil, and add paprika near the end so it keeps its sweet smoky flavour.
AI-generated food image. Presentation is illustrative. This menu belongs to an imagined restaurant.
More from Paprika Courtyard
BETA